Home.Programs.Contests.News.Register.About Us.Locations.
Home
Primary Math World Contest 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008 Primary Math World Team Results

 

Awards and Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One hundred and thirty-four 3rd to 7th graders representing 76 different Bay Area schools attended the Primary Math World Contest Tryouts contest administered on Feb 5 and Feb 7 at the Cupertino Quinlan Center.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008 Primary Math World Team Tryouts

Tuesday 2/5/08 or Thursday 2/7/08

7:00PM - 8:15PM

(flyer)

 

Where: Quinlan Community Center (10185 N Stelling Rd Cupertino, CA 95014)

Fee: $40

Ways to Register (Registration begins on 1/15/08):

    1. Online at http://reg4fun.cupertino.org/econnect (Activity #34491 for Tue; or #34492 for Thu)

    2. By Touchtone Phone at (408) 777-3102 or (408) 777-3103

    3. Fill out the registration form. Fax it to: (408) 777-3137. Or mail /drop it of at the Quinlan Center

 

Note: Registering online requires a client number and a PIN. If you don't have one or have any registration questions, please call Quinlan Center at (408) 777-3120.

 

Past Tryout Problems can be found by clicking the link.

 

*MathEdge will not be held liable for the invitation cancellation under any circumstances.

 

 

 

Have questions about the PMWC Team Tryouts? Visit our PMWC FAQ by clicking here.

2008 PMWC Team Tryout Overall Statistics

Total Number of Students

134

Highest Score

16

Average Score

8.5

Median Score

9

Max Score

20

Statistics by Grade Level

 

7th grade

6th grade

5th grade

4th grade

3rd grade

Number of Students

26

29

30

35

14

Highest Score

16

15

14

13

9

Average Score

10

10.44

7.8

7.3

6.4

Median Score

10

11

7.5

7

6.5

Twenty-four trophies were awarded to the following students

 

7th grade

6th grade

5th grade

4th grade

3rd grade

Award

4 trophies

6 trophies

5 trophies

6 trophies

3 trophies

1st place

Arjun Manimaran

 

(Peterson MS at Sunnyvale)

Jason Xie [谢凯明]

 

(Miller MS at Cupertino)

Andrew He

[何安迪]

 

(Steven Creek at Cupertino)

Samuel Triest

 

(North Star Academy at Redwood City)

Norman Yu [余政文]

 

(Challenger)

2nd place

Victor Tan Feng

 

(Horner at Fremont)

Jerry Wu [吴杉]

 

(Mission San Jose at Fremont)

Alexander Hong (洪浩辰)

 

(EDS at San Jose)

Timothy Ngotiaoco [吴敦明]

 

(Ardenwood at Fremont)

Damon Liang

 

(Niles at Fremont)

3rd place

Isaac Lam [林心樂]

 

(Miller at Cupertino)

Varun Mohan

 

(Challenger at Sunnyvale)

Allison Clark

 

(North Star Academy at Redwood City)

Joshua Chan [陈卓华]

 

(Gomes at Fremont)

Gauree Shah

 

(Rocklin Academy at Rocklin)

4th place

Vincent Ho

 

(Horner at Fremont)

Derek Lau

 

(Cupertino MS at Cupertino)

Cindy Liu [劉欣怡]

 

(Harker at San Jose)

Brian Hsu [许柏安]

 

(CSS at Fremont)

 

5th place

 

Rohan Mathuria

 

(Gomes at Fremont)

Jason Jeong

 

(Steven Creek at Cupertino)

Sohil Kshirsagar

 

(Graystone at San Jose)

 

6th place

 

Sravya Bhamidipati

 

(Forest Park at Fremont)

 

Grace Li

 

(Regnart at Cupertino)

 

Copyright MathEdge © 2011. All Rights Reserved. Updated 10/9/10